Supercharger Type: Screw

Drawing power from the engine the Twin Screw compressor acts a bit like the Roots blower by pulling air through the intake using counter rotating meshing lobed spinning rotors. The air is trapped between the lobes and pushed out to discharge to the engine. Unlike the Roots design, the Twin Screw implements a conically tapered rotor that compresses the air before discharging. The screw compressor is also a positive displacement (fixed amount of air in each cycle) supercharger like the Roots system.

Cutaway of a Whipple Twin-Screw Supercharger
Cutaway of a Whipple Twin-Screw Supercharger

Also Known As: Lysholm, Rotary Screw, Twin Screw
Displacement Type: Positive Displacement
Compression Type: Internal Compression
Year Designed: 1878
Designed By: Heinrich Krigar (Screw Compressor), Alf Lysholm (1935)


🔝

Screw Articles

Related Articles Found: 1

Superchargers at the 2010 SEMA Show

The 2010 SEMA Show is going to showcase several supercharged vehicles and new supercharger kits. Held in Las Vegas the industry insiders show starts on November 2nd and runs to the 5th. Following is an idea of some of the great things we have to look forward to. It’s Mustang Madness this year with the […]


🔝

Screw News

Related News Items Found: None


🔝

Screw Achievements / Milestones / Awards

Related Achievements / Milestones / Awards Found: None


    🔝

    Screw Superchargers

    Screw Type Superchargers Found: 6

    W140R

    Whipple’s W140R bare supercharger is a “radial” version of the W140AX. This design incorporates a standard roots style inlet which will work with virtual all carb and EFI adapter setups. The radial setup does lose a bit of efficiency with a max CFM of 1389 vs the AX’s 1430, a Peak VE of 95% vs […]

    W140AX

    The Whipple W140AX (Green) bare unit for custom fit applications or to build a kit on. Whipple’s current generation of twin screw compressors are advertised, among other things, to run basically noise free around idle, have improved rotor coating for increased efficiency and durability and better bearing lubrication and design. They are also marketed to […]

    KB2.6

    The Kenne Bell KB2.6 is a screw type supercharger that will produce up to 950 HP and 25 PSI. Displacing 2.6L the design is touted to provide a big increase in hp and torque through the whole RPM range – regardless of engine RPM. Kenne Belle advertises that pullys can be changed in 4 minutes. […]

    S5-150

    W100AX

    The Whipple W100AX supercharger is sold as a bare unit that can be custom fit or used for building a kit. “AX” stands for axial entry that incorporates a custom billet 3000 CFM capable throttle body. Whipple’s current generation of blowers are built in the USA and boast improvements in noise level, rotor coatings and […]

    KB2.1


    🔝

    Screw Supercharger Kits

    Screw Type Kits Found: None


    🔝

    Screw Deals

    Screw Related Deals Found: None